Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Posted by Bio-First Team on

Not an oil but a liquid wax! That’s just one of the amazing things about jojoba, native to desert and arid regions of America where it tolerates harsh conditions and climatic extremes by drawing upon strong natural defences. These same defences come to the rescue in skincare with the ‘oil’ being suitable for virtually everyone as it’s not derived from a nut.


Jojoba has been used traditionally to treat symptoms of psoriasis through its action against excessive scaling. It also has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Other special qualities include moisturising, epidermal repair, non-clogging and hypoallergenic benefits.


Perfectly ideal for improving the feel and appearance of eczema and a host of other chronic skin conditions.

 

 

Blogs on similar topics:

← Older Post Newer Post →

Holistic Help

RSS
Rosacea on the face/skin - What is Rosacea?

What is Rosacea & Why do you get it?

Rosacea is unfortunately a common and lasting skin condition that most often affects middle-aged women with fair skin. Typically it presents as persistent redness and...

Read more
Natural Relief for Rosacea-Prone Skin

Natural Relief for Rosacea-Prone Skin

This troubling long-term condition causes embarrassment and sometimes discomfort. Each case is highly individual, with most sufferers experiencing episodes of being better or worse.  

Read more