Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Posted by Bio-First Team on

Among the most intense plant oils on the planet, sea buckthorn is a true miracle of survival, managing to endure sub-zero temperatures, aridity and high altitudes to produce vivid ruby gold berries from which the oil is extracted. With special properties for skin regeneration and repair, sea buckthorn oil has even been found to increase skin thickness!

Its unique combination of Omega 6 and 7 unsaturated fatty acids is key to the many skincare benefits which range from UV damage repair to reducing aging, and are too numerous to describe in full here. The fatty acids form a protective barrier on the skin which not only prevents moisture loss but also facilitates absorption of the other super bioactives in sea buckthorn oil.

Whether your need to moisturise, soften, restore and protect the skin is the result of age or a chronic condition, sea buckthorn oil is the number 1 choice.

 

 

Blogs on similar topics:

← Older Post Newer Post →

Holistic Help

RSS
Rosacea on the face/skin - What is Rosacea?

What is Rosacea & Why do you get it?

Rosacea is unfortunately a common and lasting skin condition that most often affects middle-aged women with fair skin. Typically it presents as persistent redness and...

Read more
Natural Relief for Rosacea-Prone Skin

Natural Relief for Rosacea-Prone Skin

This troubling long-term condition causes embarrassment and sometimes discomfort. Each case is highly individual, with most sufferers experiencing episodes of being better or worse.  

Read more